Menu

How-To Videos

Plant Catalog

God. Family. Dirt...

After God and family at Mossy Oak it's all about the dirt. We started with a fistful of dirt, limbs, and leaves and created a revolution in the outdoor industry resulting in one of the world's most recognized and trusted outdoor brands and enterprises.
What is a Rapid Mast Seedling? Click here to learn why our trees grow faster, healthier, and produce acorns and fruit at an early age.

Soil Test

Strawberry Bush
Strawberry Bush (Euonymus americanus)

Email this product to a friend Email this to a friend

Wildlife biologists often refer to strawberry bush as an “ice-cream plant” for deer. In fact, deer love strawberry bush so much that it can be non-existent in areas with hungry deer. For deer, we plant one, long row of plants spaced two to three feet apart and cover it with a “hoop-house” of chicken wire. The wire protects the plant and allows tender sprouts to escape the protection of the cage which can then be eaten by the deer. 

Don’t forget that strawberry bush is an absolutely beautiful and unique native plant worthy of inclusion in your yard. The bright green shoots grow straight as an arrow (hence the name arrow-wood) and develop seed pods resembling strawberries that burst open in late summer exposing four or five bright red seeds that dangle from the open pods. Hence the other common name ‘hearts-a-bustin’. Whatever its name is, include this guy in your landscape if you’re interested in adding a unique, native touch that will be sure and receive plenty of positive feedback. 

*Bare roots trees will not  ship until the Fall (December) of 2014. Rapid Mast Seedlings will continue to ship throughout the year.

 
 
Zone: 6 - 10
Soil pH: 5.0 - 6.0
Mature Height: 4'-5’
Wildlife Value: A favorite of deer and an excellent indicator of deer population density. Seeds are eaten by songbirds and wild turkey. .
Site Preference: Deciduous woods, sandy thickets, swamplands, woodlands, ravines, stream sides..
Maturity Date: Flower in mid-Spring, seed in early Fall
Alias: Arrow wood



Item currently not available – order now for fall shipment. Read Terms & Conditions before purchasing.

Quantity:   

Terms and Conditions






American Beautyberry
American Beautyberry (Callicarpa americana)
In stock
American Persimmon
American Persimmon (Diospyros virginiana)
In stock
Strawberry Bush
Buttonbush (Cephalanthus occidentalis)
In stock